JAMES TYLOR

JAMES TYLOR

b. 1986, Mildura

Lives and works in Adelaide.

James Tylor (Possum) was born in Mildura, Victoria. He spent his childhood in Menindee in far west New South Wales, and then moved to Kununurra and Derby in the Kimberley region of Western Australia in his adolescent years. From 2003 to 2008, James trained and worked as a carpenter in Australia and Denmark. In 2011 he completed a bachelor of Visual Arts (Photography) at the South Australian School of Art in Adelaide and in 2012 he completed Honours in Fine Arts (Photography) at the Tasmanian School of Art in Hobart. He returned to Adelaide in 2013 and completed a Masters in Visual Art (Photography) at the South Australian School of Art. James currently lives and works in Adelaide.

James’ artistic practice examines concepts around cultural identity in Australian contemporary society and social history. He explores Australian cultural representations through his multi-cultural heritage, which comprises Nunga (Kaurna), Māori (Te Arawa) and European (English, Scottish, Irish, Dutch, Iberian and Norwegian) Australian ancestry. James’ work focuses largely on the 19th century history of Australia and its continual effect on present day issues surrounding cultural identity in Australia.

James’ artistic practice specialises in experimental and historical photographic processes. He uses a hybrid of analogue and digital photographic techniques to create contemporary artworks that reference Australian society and history. The processes he employs are the physical manipulation of digital photographic printing, such as the manual hand-colouring of digital prints or the application of physical interventions to the surfaces of digital prints. James also uses the historical 19th century photographic process of the Becquerel Daguerreotype with the aid of modern technology to create new and contemporary Daguerreotypes. Photography was historically used to document Aboriginal culture and the European colonisation of Australia. James is interested in these unique photographic processes to re-contextualise the representation of Australian society and history.

http://www.jamestylor.com/

TURRALYENDI YERTA SERIES
2017
ACT LIKE A MAN
2017
THESE ARE OUR OBJECTS
2015
JAMES TYLOR - 'Un-resettling (Handprints on rock)', 2014, hand coloured inkjet print on photorag paper, edition of 5, 50 x 50cm
UN-RESETTLING SERIES
2014 - 2013
JAMES TYLOR - '(Deleted scenes) From an untouched landscape #3', 2013, inkjet print on hahnemuhle paper with hole removed to a black velvet void, Edition of 5, 50 x 50cm
FROM AN UNTOUCHED LANDSCAPE SERIES
2014 - 2013
BIOGRAPHY
1986Born
2011Bachelor of Visual Arts (Photography), South Australian School of Art
2012Bachelor of Fine Arts with Honours (Photography), Tasmanian School of Art
2013
Masters of Visual Art and Design (Photography), South Australian School of Art
 
SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2018


2017


 

2016


Economics of Water, 
Broken Hill Regional Art Gallery, Broken Hill, NSW
Un-resettling, Melbourne Art Fair with Vivien Anderson Gallery, Melbourne

Un-resettling,  Vivien Anderson Gallery, St Kilda, Victoria
(Deleted Scenes) From Untouched Landscape, Shepparton Art Museum, Shepparton, VIC


Territorial Encounters, Contemporary Art Centre of South Australia, Adelaide
Un-Resettling, Alaska Projects, Sydney
Aotearoa My Hawaiki, Centre for Contemporary Photography, Melbourne
Aotearoa My Hawaiki, Stills Gallery, Sydney

2015Aotearoa My Hawaiki, Vivien Anderson Gallery, Melbourne
Un-Resettling, Photo Access, Canberra
These are Our Objects, GAGPROJECTS, Adelaide
Un-Resettling, Northern Centre for Contemporary Art, Darwin
DeCookolisation, Stills Gallery, Sydney
2014Un-resettling (Place), Constance ARI, Hobart TAS
2013Past the measuring stick, Marshall Arts Gallery, Adelaide, SA
 
SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2018


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2016

'Craftivism'  Shepparton Art Museum, Shepparton, Vic
'Asia Pacific Triennial of Contemporary Art 9th", QAGOMA, Brisbane, QLD

'Obsession: Devil in the detail'  Mornington Peninsula Regional  Gallery, Mornington , Vic
'Plenty' Ace Open, Adelaide, SA
'Void'  University of Technology Art Gallery, Sydney, NSW
​'National Works on Paper Prize' Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, Mornington, Vic (Winner)
'SALA exhibition' GAGPROJECTS, Adelaide, SA 
'Dark Country'  Vivien Anderson Gallery, Melbourne, Vic (Duo) 
'Spring 1883'  GAGPROJECTS, Sydney, NSW
'National Photography Prize 2018'  Murray Art Museum Albury, Albury, NSW (Finalist)
'Fleurieu Biennale Art Prize' Stump Hill Gallery, Fleurieu Arthouse & Signal Point Galleries, Fleurieu Peninsula, SA (Winner)
'In site: process, performance, documentation'  UQ Art Museum, Brisbane, QLD 
'A Luta Continua'  Moonah Arts Centre ,Hobart, Tas
'Colony: Frontier Wars'  National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, Vic
'Runes'  Centre of Contemporary Photography, Melbourne, Vic
'Resolution: New Indigenous Photomedia' , Lake Macquarie City Art Gallery, Booragul, NSW
'Tell Exhibition'  UNSW Gallery, Sydney Festival, Sydney NSW
'Our Mob' Streaky Bay Gallery, Streaky Bay, SA
'Photo50: Resolution is not the point.'  London Art Fair , London, UK 
​'Feltspace fundraiseing auction' Feltspace, Adelaide SA


'Dreem Room'  Smock & GU Film House, Adelaide, SA
'Our Mob' Nautilus Arts Centre, Port Lincoln, SA 
'Who Speaks for a Community'  Sister Gallery, Adelaide, SA
'YARN Australia'  Merring Studio, Melbourne, VIC
'Not Niwe, Not Nieuw, Not Neu', 4A Centre for Contemporary Asian Art, Sydney, NSW

'Namatjira Project Auction'  Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide SA
'Our Mob'  Roxbylink Art Gallery, Roxby downs, SA
'Bowness Prize' Monash Gallery of Art,Melbourne ,Vic (Finalist)

'Kaiki & Taralyi: Tarnanthi Festival' Tandanya National Aboriginal Cultural Institution, Adelaide,SA

'Our Mob'  Hahndorf Academy, Hahndorf ,SA
'Unorthodox Flow of Images'  Centre of Contemporary Photography, Melbourne ,Vic
'Tell Exhibition:Ballarat International Foto Biennale' The Mining Exchange, Ballarat, Vic
'Resolution: New Indigenous Photomedia'  Shepparton Art Museum, Shepparton, Vic
'Walma: Moon Rise'  Koskela, Sydney, NSW

'Light Works'  Ladies Methodist College, Melbourne, Vic
'Speaking of History'  Bett Gallery, Hobart, Tas

'Blak Mirror'  Gallery Lane Cove, Sydney, NSW 
'Our Mob'  Coorong Art Gallery, Tailem Bend  SA

'Resolution: New Indigenous Photomedia' Arleen Art Centre, Alice Springs NT
'Our Mob'  
​Belalie Art Gallery,Jamestown  SA

'The witching hourCentre for Contemporary Photography, Melbourne, Vic
'Ramsay Art Prize' Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide, SA (Finalist)

'Curtain Call'  Stills Gallery, Sydney, NSW

'Act Like A Man' GAG Projects, Adelaide SA (Solo)
'Our Mob'  Signal Point Gallery ,Goolwa, SA
'The Dust Never Settles' UQ Art Museum, Brisbane, QLD
'(Deleted Scenes) From Untouched Landscape' Shepparton Art Museum, Shepparton, Vic (Solo)
'Countercurrents' Samstag Museum, Adelaide SA
'Transmit Politic' Australian National University, Canberra ACT
'Resolution: New Indigenous Photomedia'  Perc Tucker Art Gallery, Townsville, QLD
'Our Mob' Burra regional art gallery, Burra, SA
'Redlands Konica Minolta Art Prize ( Emerging Prize)'  National Art School Gallery, Sydney, NSW (Finalist)
'Un-resettling'  Vivien Anderson Gallery, St Kilda, Vic (Solo)
 


Silence Nature, JamFactory, Seppeltsfield, SA
Un-resettling, European Month of Photography, Embassy of Australia, Berlin
New Matter: Recent forms of Photographs, Art Gallery of New South Wales
Bowness Photography Prize, Monash Gallery of Art, Melbourne (Finalist)
Alchemical Traces, Shimmer Photography Biennial, Red Poles Gallery, Adelaide
Our Mob, Coorong Council Gallery, Tailem Bend, SA
Resolution: Contemporary Indigenous photo-media of NGA, Tweed Regional Gallery, Murwillumbuh, NSW
Darkness on the Edge of Town, Artbank, Sydney
Endless Circulation: TarraWarra Biennial, TarraWarra Museum of Art, Healesville, Vic
National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Art Award, Museum and Art Gallery of the Northern Territory, Darwin (Finalist)
Our Mob,  Walkway Gallery, Bordertown, SA
Over The Fence, University of Queensland Art Museum, Brisbane
Our Mob, Naracoorte Art Gallery, Naracoorte, SA
Fleurieu Art Prize, Anne and Gordon Samstag Museum, Adelaide (Finalist)
Reframed , Incinerator Main Gallery, Melbourne, Vic
Our Mob, Millicent Art Gallery, Millicent, SA
Shadow Sites, Centre for Contemporary Photography, Melbourne
Our Mob,  Riddoch Art Gallery, Mount Gambier, SA
Even Still, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide
Wyndham Art Prize, Wyndham Art Gallery, Werribee, Vic (Finalist)
Cultural Revelations, Trinity Grammar School, Melbourne, Vic
2015


Cutting edge: 21st-century photography
 Monash Gallery of Art, Melbourne
Via Niu Wai Niu Coconut water Caboolture Regional Art Gallery, Caboolture, QLD
Wish You Were Here, Adelaide Central School of Art, Adelaide
The Alchemists, Australian Centre for Photography, Sydney
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Visual Arts Festival, Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide
Our Mob, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide
Fringe Dweller, Sauerbier House Contemporary Arts Space, Port Noarlunga, SA
Concrete, Istanbul Biannual, Istanbul, Turkey
Victorian Aboriginal Art Awards, Ballarat Regional Art Gallery, Vic
Salon Des Refusés, Stokes Hill Wharf Darwin, Darwin
Penumbral Tales, Flinder University City Gallery, Adelaide
Erased Series (From an Untouched Landscape), Adelaide City Council Art pod, Adelaide
Ghostly Nature, Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide
Some Australian Photographs, Paul Mc Namara Gallery, Whanganui, Aotearoa/New Zealand
The Skin Off Our Time, Contemporary Art Centre of South Australia, Adelaide

2014

Southern Window, Northern Centre for Contemporary Art, Darwin, NT
Our Mob contemporary, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide SA
135 Meridian East, Australian Experimental Art Foundation, Adelaide SA
Archaeology of Descent, Marshall Arts, Adelaide SA
North, South, East, West, Vivien Anderson Gallery presenting at Fortyfivedownstairs, Melbourne, VIC
Outlaws, Linden Contemporary Art Space, Melbourne
31st Telstra National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Art Award, Muesum and Art Gallery of the Northern Territory, Darwin NT
On men, Canberra Contemporary Art Space, Canberra
National Work on Paper Prize, Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, VIC
Moriendo Renasor, SASA Gallery, Adelaide, SA
Bay of Fires Art Prize, Gallery Parnella, St Helen, TAS
Seen, Heard and Understood, Prospect Gallery, SA
Concrete, Monash University Gallery, Melbourne, VIC
Past Illusions and Present Realities, Nexus Gallery, Adelaide, SA
Grid Festival, Coffee Pot, Adelaide, SA

2013

The Analogue lab Exhibition: Alternative Photography on Paper, Glass and Metal, The Mill, Adelaide, SA
Decoration and Design: The black object, Australian Academy of Design, Port Melbourne, VIC
Distorted: Illusion through the camera lens, Tooth and Nail Gallery, Adelaide, & Constance Ari, Hobart, TAS
Add On, Depot II Gallery, Syndey, NSW
On What Grounds, Tandanya National Aboriginal Cultural Institute & Adelaide Town Hall, Adelaide, SA
First Light, Canberra Contemporary Art Space, ACT
On Men, Feltspace, Adelaide, SA
Our Mob, Adelaide Festival Centre, Adelaide, SA & Hong Kong, China
Full Circle: Visual Arts Graduate exhibition, South Australian School of Art, Adelaide, SA
Felt Natural, Torrens River: public art project, Torrens River, Adelaide, SA
Macquarie group emerging artist prize, Macquarie group building, Sydney, NSW

2012

Kodak Salon, Centre of Contemporary Photography, Melbourne, VIC
Honours and Master of Fine Art and Design exhibition, Plimsoll Gallery, Hobart, TAS
Shimmer Festival, Penny Hill Gallery, McLaren Vale, SA
Black and white, Tasmanian School of Art, Hobart, TAS
UP: Experimental photography of the sky, Tooth and Nail Gallery, Adelaide, SA
Cliftons Art Prize, Adelaide, SA

2011

The Shadow Box, Liverpool St Gallery, Adelaide, SA
Pingyao International Photography Festival, Pingyao, China
3 found media, Liverpool St Gallery, Adelaide, SA
Rare: SASA Graduate Exhibition 2011, SASA Gallery, Adelaide, SA

2010

120 Artists in 12 Weeks, SASA Gallery, Adelaide, SA
structural integrity, FELT space/Next Wave Festival, Melbourne, VIC
Kimberley Art Prize, Derby, WA
Seed of change, Black Pearl Gallery, Port Adelaide, SA
Exquisite corpse collaboration, The Reading Room, Adelaide, SA

2009

Indigenous art exhibition, Flinders Medical Centre, Adelaide, SA
Turning point, Black Pearl Gallery, Port Adelaide, SA
symbolic flora, Phat Café, Adelaide, SA

 
SELECTED AWARDS

2018

 


 

2017

 


 

2016

'Fleurieu Biennale Art Prize' Stump Hill Gallery, Fleurieu Arthouse & Signal Point Galleries, Fleurieu Peninsula, SA (Winner)
​'National Works on Paper Prize' Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, Mornington, Vic (Winner)
'National Photography Prize 2018'  Murray Art Museum Albury, Albury, NSW (Finalist)


'Gabriele Basilico Prize in Architecture and Landscape Photography' Milano, Italy (Finalist)
'Bowness Prize' Monash Gallery of Art,Melbourne ,Vic (Finalist)
'Redlands Konica Minolta Art Prize ( Emerging Prize)'  National Art School Gallery, Sydney, NSW (Finalist)
'Ramsay Art Prize' Art Gallery of South Australia, Adelaide, SA (Finalist)


Wyndham Art Prize, Wyndham Art Gallery, Werribee, Vic (Finalist)
Fleurieu Art prize, Anne and Gordon Samstag Museum, Adelaide (Finalist)
33rd Telstra National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Art Award, MAGNT, Darwin (Finalist)
Bowness Photography Prize Monash Gallery of Art, Melbourne, Vic (Finalist)

2015Victorian Aboriginal Art Awards, Ballarat Regional Art Gallery, Vic (Finalist)
Salon Des Refusés, Stokes Hill Wharf Darwin, Darwin, NT (Finalist)
2014
Victorian Indigenous Art Awards,
Art Gallery of Ballarat, VIC (Finalist)
31st Telstra National Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Art Award, MAGNT, Darwin, NT (Finalist)
Bay of Fires Art Prize, Gallery Parnella, St Helen, TAS (Finalist)
National Work on Paper Prize, Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, Mornington, VIC (Finalist)

2013

Cliftons Art Prize, Adelaide, SA (Finalist)
Macquarie Group Emerging Artist Prize, Sydney, NSW (Winner)

 
COLLECTIONS

Australia 
Adelaide City Council, Adelaide, SA
Artbank, Sydney, NSW
Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney, NSW
Art Gallery of Western Australia, Perth, WA
City of Stonnington, Melbourne, VIC
Deakin University, Melbourne, VIC
Horsham Regional Art Gallery, Horsham, VIC
Macquarie Group, Sydney, NSW
Methodist Ladies College, Melbourne, VIC
Monash Gallery of Art, Melbourne, VIC
Monash University Museum of Art, Melbourne, VIC
National Gallery of Australia, Canberra, ACT
National Gallery of Victoria, Melbourne, VIC
PhotoAccess, Canberra, ACT
Shepparton Art Museum, Shepparton, VIC
University of South Australia, Adelaide, SA
University of Technology Sydney, Sydney, NSW
University of Queensland Art Museum, Brisbane, QLD

United States of America
Kluge Ruhe Aboriginal Art Museum, Charlottesville, VA, USA
Embassy of Australia, Washington DC, USA

Private collections in Australia, Aotearoa, United Kingdom, USA, France and Italy 

REQUEST A PDF OF AVAILABLE WORKS BY JAMES TYLOR>