EXHIBITIONS

2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015

21 - 25 Jan
VIDEO PLATFORM at ART STAGE SINGAPORE (curated by Paul Greenaway)

25 Feb - 29 Mar 
HOSSEIN VALAMANESH & ANGELA VALAMANESH

17 - 21 Mar
GAGPROJECTS at ART DUBAI

1 - 26 Apr 
IAN NORTH: East Antartica 1915 
JAMES TYLOR: These are our Objects

1 May - 14 Jun
CHRISTIAN LOCK

17 Jun - 25 Jul
DANI MARTI: Slow Show

29 Jul - 30 Aug
CACSA Contemporary 2015: Julia McInerney, Anna Horne, Mary-Jean Richardson

9 - 12 Sep
GAGPROJECTS at SPRING 1883 Sydney: Daryl Austin, Matthew Bradley, Louise Haselton, Ariel Hassan, Juz Kitson, Dani Marti, Nasim Nasr, James Tylor

2 Sep - 11 Oct
PAUL HOBAN: Wraptures

14 Oct - 22 Nov 
DEBORAH PAAUWE: Stolen Riddles

25 Nov - 20 Dec
WARREN VANCE: Hold On
Juz Kitson, Greg Geraghty, Daryl Austin, James Geurts, Angela Valamanesh, Eleanor Zecchin: NO PARTICULAR REASON

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2014

16 - 19 Jan
ART STAGE SINGAPORE: Juz Kitson

26 Feb – 17 Apr 
IMANTS TILLERS: The Philosopher’s Walk

19 - 22 Mar
ART DUBAI: Juz Kitson, Christian Lock, Ariel Hassan, Hossein Valamanesh

30 Apr - 25 May  
EMERGING ARTISTS: Mary Ann Santin, Anna Gore and Jenna Pippett 

15 - 18 May
HK art fair: Daniel Hurditch, Christopher Williams

28 May - 22 June  
PETER ATKINS: Silence 
JAMES GEURTS: Topography of Water

25 Jun - 25 Jul 
JUZ KITSON: Still Life: Sleep of Not Being

30 Jul - 31 Aug 
NICHOLAS FOLLAND: Touch and Go
JACK TROLOVE: Still Breathing

3 Sep – 10 Oct 
DAVID GRIGGS: The Yum Yuck Hippy Paintings

15 Oct  - 16 Nov  
ARIEL HASSAN: Capitulation of Discourse

19 Nov – 19 Dec 
JENNY WATSON: I woke up in France

 

2013

24  - 27 Jan 
Art Stage Singapore:
Nasim Nasr

31 Jan – 3 Feb 
India Art Fair:
Hossein Valamanesh, Ariel Hassan, Santiago Sierra

Feb 27 - Mar 24 
Louise Haselton, Michelle Nikou, Mark Siebert

20 - 23 Mar 
Art Dubai:
Mat Collishaw, Hossein Valamanesh, Ariel Hassan

3 Apr – 5 May
SALLY SMART: The Pedagogical Puppet Project

15 May  – 23 Jun
SANTIAGO SIERRA
DARREN SIWES: Mulaga Gudjerie

3 Jul  – 28 Jul
NASIM NASR: Shadi
NOEL MCKENNA: Animals and Men

31 Jul – 30 Aug 
GARRY SHEAD: The Muse of Mount Pleasant

20 Oct – 17 Nov 
CHRISTIAN LOCK

20 Nov – 20 Dec 
DARYL AUSTIN: Fictions

2012

12 - 15 Jan
ART STAGE SINGAPORE: Ariel Hassan, Deborah Paauwe, Sally Smart, Imants Tillers

29 Feb - 25 Mar
MAT COLLISHAW: Sordid Earth

28 Mar – 22 Apr
ARIEL HASSAN: About Madness

26 Apr – 27 May
ANGELA VALAMANESH & HOSSEIN VALAMANESH

30 May – 24 Jun
WARREN VANCE: Encyclopaedia Lands 
DARYL AUSTIN: Blink

27 Jun – 22 Jul
AIDA TOMESCU
DEBORAH PAAUWE: The Painted Mirror

25 Jul – 31 Aug
MARK KIMBER: The Pale Mirror
PAUL HOBAN: Transformal

19 Sept – 21 Oct 
STEPHEN BENWELL
PAT BRASSINGTON

24 Oct - 18 Nov 
Matt Huppatz, Owen Leong, Drew Pettifer, Juz Kitson: INSTINCT

2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003

1 Feb - 28 Feb
A MIX: Group Exhibition

5 Mar - 30 Mar
CHRIS MULHEARN
JOAN MOREY

2 Apr - 27 Apr
NOEL MCKENNA
SAMANTHA SMALL: Room Temperature

30 Apr - 25 May
DARYL AUSTIN: Here then, Now there
LILLIAN TOWNSEND
TED JONSSON

28 May - 22 Jun
LUKE ROBERTS: 1 + 1 = 8
DAVID LEHMANN: Teak, Tweak, Let's Surf

25 Jun - 27 Jul
PAUL HOBAN: 4mal
MICHAEL KUTSCHBACH: Stanley, Beatrice and friends

30 Jul - 31 Aug
IAN ABDULLA
GREG GERAGHTY: MOATLAND

5 Sep - 28 Sep
FRANZ EHMANN: Think Thank
EMMA NORTHEY

1 Oct - 26 Oct
YVONNE BOAG
CLIFFORD FRITH
RICHARD ARNOLD

31 Oct - 23 Nov
BROOK ANDREW: Kalar Midday
CHRISTIAN LOCK

26 Nov - 20 Dec
GARRY SHEAD: Ern Malley Suite
MARCUS CHAMP

2002

1 Mar - 30 Mar
GORDON BENNETT: Notes to Basquiat (911)

3 Apr - 21 Apr
DANIEL HURDITCH
NOLA JONES
FRANK GRAUSO

24 Apr - 19 May
SALLY SMART: Design Therapy
KARINA GRUNDY

22 May - 16 Jun
DEBORAH PAAUWE: Double Dutch
ENRIQUE MARTY: Fourteen Mothers

19 Jun - 14 Jul
IMANTS TILLERS

31 Jul - 25 Aug
ANNETTE BEZOR: Cloning as Ultimate Appropriation
MARK KIMBER: Night Falls

28 Aug - 22 Sep
LYNDELL BROWN & CHARLES GREEN
RICHARD TIPPING

25 Sep - 20 Oct
JENNY WATSON: New York Works

23 Oct - 17 Nov
HOSSEIN & ANGELA VALAMANESH

20 Nov - 18 Dec
PETER ATKINS
MICHELLE NIKOU

2001

31 Jan - 25 Feb
CHRISTINE TURNER
ANNE NEWMARCH: Secret Landscapes

2 Mar - 25 Mar
MARK KIMBER: Dissonant Melodies
JAMES GUERTS: Road Map

28 Mar - 22 Apr
FRANKLIN CASSARO
JAMES DARLING: Fire and Roots

25 Apr - 20 May
NOEL MCKENNA
MICHELLE NIKOU
DON RANKIN

23 May - 24 Jun
DARREN SIWES: Misperceptions
GREG GERAGHTY
LOUISE HASELTON: Act Natural

27 Jun - 29 Jul
JUAN DAVILA: The Ruins of Adelaide
MICHAEL KUTSCHBACH

1 Aug - 26 Aug
PAUL HOBAN
NICHOLAS FOLLAND

29 Aug - 19 Sep
YVONNE BOAG
IAN CHANDLER

21 Sep - 21 Oct
GRAHAM FRANSELLA
LEE SALOMONE: Human Nature

24 Oct - 18 Nov
FRANZ EHMANN: Open Panorama
X A D (XIAO AN & DAVID BISHOP)
DEBORAH PAAUWE

21 Nov - 18 Dec
IAN ABDULLA
LINDA SYDDIC NAPALTJARRI

2000

2 Feb - 4 Mar
JUAN DAVILA

8 Mar - 2 Apr
PEDRO MORA
TXOMIN BADIOLA

5 Apr - 30 Apr
SALLY SMART
JOHNNIE DADY
SIMONE VINALL

3 May - 28 May
JENNY WATSON
MANNE SCHULZE

31 May - 18 Jun
DOUGLAS MACKAY
MARY ANNE RUNCIMAN
CHRISTINE MCCORMACK
DANIEL HURDITCH

21 Jun - 16 Jul
IMANTS TILLERS

26 Jul - 20 Aug
IAN ABDULLA
MAX LYLE: Sculpture
LOENE FURLER: Stuff Around Me and In My Head/Slippage

23 Aug - 17 Sept
HOSSEIN VALAMANESH
JOHN BEARD: The Age of Prescription

20 Sept - 8 Oct
SUZANNE TREISTER
CHRIS MULHEARN: Fourth Showing
SIMONE KENNEDY: Lifeline

13 Oct - 5 Nov
GARRY SHEAD: Artist and the Muse
DARYL AUSTIN

8 Nov - 26 Nov
PETER ATKINS: Live from Brunswick
SIMONE KENNEDY

29 Nov - 21 Dec
DEBORAH PAAUWE: Sugar Nights
LILLIAN TOWNSEND: Paintings & Drawings

1999

3 Feb - 28 Feb
JOHNNIE DADY
PETER LIND

3 Mar - 28 Mar
MARK KIMBER: Elysium
INTERNATIONAL PRINTS

31 Mar - 25 Apr
HANNA KAY
MARK STRIZIC

28 Apr - 23 May
IAN CHANDLER
NICHOLAS FOLLAND
MALCOLM MCKINNON

26 May - 19 Jun
NOEL MCKENNA
TONYY WAITE
ONDREJ MARES

30 Jun - 25 Jul
PAUL HOBAN
FRANZ EHMANN

28 Jul - 24 Aug
ANNETTE BEZOR
MICHELLE NIKOU

27 Aug - 26 Sep
ALDO IACOBELLI
RICHARD GRAYSON

29 Sep - 26 Oct
GRAHAM FRANSELLA
YVONNE BOAG

29 Oct - 21 Nov
DI BARRETT: I'm yours
NICOLE ELLIS: All that goes with it.

24 Nov - 21 Dec
HEATHER ELLYARD: lucid dreaming
NOLA JONES

1998

4 Feb - 28 Feb
JUAN DAVILA: Rota

6 Mar - 28 Mar
SUNG-DO HONG
ANNETTE BEZOR
IAN NORTH
ALDO IACOBELLI

1 Apr - 19 Apr
IAN ABDULLA: Them Two & Me
HARRY WEDGE
PANTJITI (MARY) MCLEAN

22 Apr - 17 May
MANNE SCHULZE: Co:operation
MARIO DALPRA: Das Blaue Wunder
SIMONE KENNEDY

20 May - 14 Jun
PETER ATKINS
RICHARD GRAYSON: Alternative History Paintings (AHP)

17 Jun - 12 Jul
CHEE FONG (ERNEST) HEW
DON RANKIN
MARY ANNE RUNCIMAN

15 Jul - 9 Aug
DARYL AUSTIN: Still-Point Studio Paintings
DEBORAH PAAUWE: Blue Room
KIM GUTHRIE, JOHNNIE DADY

19 Aug - 13 Sep
ROSALIE GASCOIGNE
HOSSEIN VALAMANESH

16 Sep - 11 Oct
ROBERT BOYNES
OLIVE BISHOP
TONY BISHOP
LORRAINE JENYNS
BOB JENYNS

14 Oct - 8 Nov
JOHN BEARD
CHRIS MULHEARN: Third Showing

11 Nov - 19 Nov
GREG JOHNS: Sculptures
CLIFFORD FRITH: Recent Paintings

2 Dec - 24 Dec
LISA TOMASETTI: One
TED JONSSON
DOUGLAS MACKAY

1997

26 Feb - 23 Mar
DAVID BROMLEY
SANDOR MATOS
DON STEWART

26 Mar - 20 Apr
ANNETTE BEZOR: Blind
MARK KIMBER: Daguerre's Flame

23 Apr - 18 May
A.R. PENCK
HERBERT (BERT) FLUGELMAN

21 May - 15 Jun
PAUL HOBAN
DI BARRETT: Bound for Glory

18 Jun - 13 Jul
ANTONIO MEDINA
SHAW HENDRY: Wave Patterns
PETER THOMPSON

16 Jul - 10 Aug
NOEL MCKENNA: Recent work
MICHELLE NIKOU
SIMON CARDWELL: Layer

13 Aug - 7 Sep
GARRY SHEAD: Dance
LOENE FURLER: The Tourist Series (Noting / Noticing)
ONDREJ MARES

10 Sept - 5 Oct
NICOLE ELLIS: Engram
GRAHAM FRANSELLA
TONY WAITE

8 Oct- 2 Nov
YVONNE BOAG
KARIN LETTAU
GEOFF WEEN-VERMAZEN

5 Nov - 30 Nov
IAN NORTH: Correlations
WENDY KELLY
SIAMAK FALLAH

3 Dec- 21 Dec
LILLIAN TOWNSEND
ALDO IACOBELLI: Paesaje
MARCUS CHAMP
GEOFFREY SEELANDER: Plaything

1996

17 Jan- 30 Jan
CHRISTINE MCCORMACK: Behind The Mask
PAUL HOBAN
SIAMAK FALLAH
DOUGLAS MACKAY
DAVID LEWIS
RON ROWE

2 Feb- 3 Mar
FULGENCIO B: Bread & Brushes from Mexico
IRIS FRAME
VITORIO BAN

6 Mar - 31 Mar
ROSALIE GASCOIGNE

3 Apr - 24 Apr
IAN CHANDLER
LEO NEUHOFER

26 Apr - 19 May
MAEVE WOODS
NOLA JONES
RON ROWE: The Four Seasons in Japan

22 May - 16 Jun
PETER ATKINS
LISA TOMASETTI: Broken Places
FRANK GRAUSO
MANNE SCHULZE: Beyond Babylon
VICTOR DELLAVIA

19 Jul - 11 Aug
MARIO DALPRA
TED JONSSON
DARYL AUSTIN

14 Aug - 8 Sep
ALDO IACOBELLI: Graft
HANNA KAY

11 Sept - 6 Oct
GREG JOHNS
STEPHANIE RADOK
CLAIRE SOUTER

11 Oct - 3 Nov
DEBORAH PAUUWE
KAREN GENOFF
ANN NEWMARCH

6 Nov - 27 Nov
SUZANNE TREISTER: Kitsch'n Shrink
CHRIS MULHEARN
LOUISE HASELTON

29 Nov - 20 Dec
MARCUS CHAMP
IAN ABDULLA, TRACEY ABDULLA

1995

25 Jan - 19 Feb
LILIAN TOWNSEND
GEOFF WEEN-VERMAZEN

24 Feb - 19 Mar
DAVID BROMLEY
ALEX SENIOR
SANDAR MATOS

22 Mar - 16 Apr
JUTTA FEDDERSON
NICOLE ELLIS
MARGARET WORTH

19 Apr - 14 May
GARRY SHEAD
MALCOLM MCKINNON
DAVID LEWIS

17 May - 11 Jun
MARIO DALPRA
ALDO IACOBELLI

14 Jun - 9 Jul
NOEL MCKENNA
RON ROWE: Installation 1
CHRISTINE TURNER
MICHELLE NIKOU

12 Jul - 6 Aug
ANN NEWMARCH
RICHARD GRAYSON
GEOFF SEELANDER
PAT DANVERS

9 Aug - 3 Sep
HENRY KRYSTAL
PAUL LACEY
CLAIR SOUTER
TIM SMITH

6 Sep - 1 Oct
PAUL HOBAN
JOHN HAYWOOD
IAN ABDULLA
RON ROWE: Installation 2

4 Oct - 29 Oct
YVONNE BOAG
HOSSEIN VALAMANESH

1 Nov - 26 Nov
TONY TREMBATH

29 Nov- 20 Dec
ALDO IACOBELLI
JUAN DAVILA

 

1994

19 Jan
DEAN HOME
JANET NEILSON
SUSAN LAWTON

23 Feb - 20 Mar
ANNETTE BEZOR
HOSSEIN VALAMANESH: The lover circles his own heart

2 - 6 MAR
JOY HARDMAN, TOD SMART, JOHN BRENNAND, BINDI BLACHER, IMOGEN KEEN: 3 Nights of Performance Art

23 Mar
NOELA HJORTH
LOENE FURLER

15 Apr - 7 May
STEWART MACFARLANE
JOHN HINDS
PHILIP BERRY
CLIFFORD FRITH

11 May - 1 Jun
JUAN DAVILA: Imperfect Drawings

3 Jun - 26 Jun
HANNA KAY
ROB DARU
LISA TOMASETTI: Piacere Series

29 Jun - 24 Jul
CHARLIE SHEARD
DEBORAH PAAUWE: Nu-ren (women)
SIMONE HOCKLEY
SALLY ROBINSON: Antarctic Impressions

27 Jul - 21 Aug
ROBERT BOYNES: The Urban Simulation Series
KAREN GENOFF: Self/Other Series
SIMON CARDWELL: Alpha Path 1

24 Aug - 18 Sep
DI BARRETT: Palaces of Immortal Pleasures
CLAIRE BOCKNER: The Long Division
CLAIRE SOUTER: Child's Play
FRANCES PHOENIX
ANNE NEWMARCH: No Words

21 Sep - 16 Oct
MARK KIMBER: Umbra
DAVID LEWIS: Horned Faces
BENJ (DOUGLAS MACKAY)
SIAMAK FALLAH

19 Oct - 12 Nov
GREG GERAGHTY
TONY BISHOP
OLIVE BISHOP
CHRIS MULHEARN

16 Nov - 7 Dec
JOHN FIRTH-SMITH
TED JONSSON

9 Dec - 22 Dec
DARYL AUSTIN
JANE LANDER

1993

13 Jan
PETER BREW-BEVAN
SUSAN BRUCE
MERRI BEALE
GAYLE BUCKBY

3 Feb
LISA TOMASETTI
SIMON CARDWELL
MARK WINGRAVE
RACHEL HANCOCK
JANNAH POOLE
I-LANN YEE
SALLY FOSTER

3 Mar
MANNE SCHULZE: Hi-Tack
ANDREW PETRUSEVICS: Japophile
KIM GUTHRIE: Paintings & Sculpture
MICHELLE NIKOU

31 Mar
MAX LYLE: Sculpture from Journeys
PAUL LACEY: Recent Paintings
SIDNEY NOLAN: Paintings from the 60s 
CHRISTINE TURNER: Paintings
NANCY GAYMALA YUNUPINU

23 Apr
DAVID BROMLEY: Recent Paintings
MARK KIMBER: Cadence
IEVA POCIUS: Papier Maché Sculptures

19 May
IAN CHANDLER: Recent Paintings
VICTOR DELLAVIA: Recent works
ANNE FERGUSON: Bronzes

16 Jun
MARIE JONSSON-HARRISON: Warts & All
URSULA KIESSLING
HOWARD WILLIAM STEER
BRONWEN ROODENRYS: Paintings
LAURAN MOLLER: Works on Paper

14 Jul - 8 Aug
ALDO IACOBELLI
KAREN PAPEREK: A Rose for the Beast of Burden

11Aug
NOEL MCKENNA
PHILLIP WARD-DICKINSON
IAN ABDULLA
DOROTA LIMANOWKA-ARKUN

3 Sept
GREG JOHNS: Steel Sculpture
HEATHER ELLYARD: Self-Portrait in Pieces

29 Sept
PAUL HOBAN
MAEVE WOODS
NOLA JONES

27 Oct - 3 Nov
ALAN CRUCKSHANK
RICHARD GRAYSON
SHAW HENDRY
JOHNNIE DADY: Hiring Five

5 Nov - 20 Nov
FRANK GRAUSO: Appropriation

24 Nov
ROGER NOAKES
GRAHAM FRANSELLA
RICK MARTIN

1992

Mar 8
ALDO IACOBELLI
CLIFFORD FRITH
BERT FLUGELMAN
TONY BISHOP
ROGER NOAKES

Apr 5
DAVID BROMLEY
TED JONSSON
RON ROWE
JOHNNIE DADY

May 3
VICTOR RUBIN
HOSSEIN VALAMANESH

Jun 7
HANNA KAY
GERALDINE BURROWS
WENDY KELLY

Jul 5
SIDNEY NOLAN
SHAW HENDRY
LILLIAN TOWNSEND

Aug 9
DAVID DISHER
FRANK GRAUSO
RON ROWE
TED CHAMBERS

Sept 6
DARYL AUSTIN
NEIL CRANNEY
PETER HOOK

Oct 11
TONY TREMBATH
BILL OOMBLAS
LOUISE HASELTON

Nov 11
TED JONSSON
ROD TRINCA
HENRY KRISTALL

Dec 6
GARY SHEAD
MARCUS CHAMP
STEPHANIE RADOK